I Owned A House Before Marriage. Do I Still Own It After A Divorce? (Nevada Specific Laws)
[…] As one Nevada legal guide put it, separate property keeps its separate status after marriage, but great care must be taken to avoid commingling it with the community. We’ll explain commingling in a moment, since it’s especially important for a house scenario.
What Counts as Community Property?
Community property in Nevada covers almost everything else, namely, all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage (that isn’t separate property by definition). NRS §123.220 spells it out: “All property, other than that stated in NRS 123.130, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is community property…” In short, if you or your spouse got it while you were married, it’s presumed to belong to both of you equally. Some examples of community property and earnings include: